The noble laurel tree, from which bay leaf oil is obtained, is an ancient symbol of victory. A wreath of laurel leaves was awarded to the winners and nowadays this ritual is a symbol of the possibilities of the leaves of the laurel tree.
The history of the bay leaf dates back to ancient times in Greece and Rome, where a wreath of these leaves symbolized triumph and bravery. It was also believed to have purifying properties, both on a physical and spiritual level.
The fragrant, green leaves of the herb Laurus nobilis are the well-known bay leaves. They help the body maintain its health by clearing out old, stagnant energy. The bay leaf is a well-known culinary spice and the oil extracted from it was used as far back as ancient Greece to obtain prophetic visions.
Here is detailed information about Laurel Tree Essential Oil.
Obtaining essential oil from laurel tree
Bay leaves are better known for their use in the kitchen, but not everyone knows that an essential oil with unique cosmetic and healing properties is also extracted from this plant, thanks to which it has retained a high value in natural medicine.
Bay leaf oil is made from the bay tree known as Laurus nobilis.
In folk medicine, the oil is pressed from fresh laurel fruit Oleum Laurinum, as well as from the leaves by distillation. Laurel oil pressed from the fruit contains, among other glycerides of lauric, palmitic, oleic and linoleic acids, essential oils, antioxidants and chlorophyll.
There is also laurel oil, which is produced by the method of extracting the fleshy part of the fruit of Laurus nobilis, called Laurus Nobilis Oil. It contains up to 40 percent fatty acids, these are lauric, palmitic, oleic, linoleic and 1% essential oils.
Bay leaf oil is distinguished by a juicy green color and has an intense herbal, fresh, deep, sweet-spicy aroma, resembling clove oil. It can be used both externally and internally, which is why its properties have an effect on the whole body.
Chemical composition of bay leaf oil
The beneficial properties of bay leaf essential oil are the result of the wealth of active substances in its composition. Among them flavonoids, tannins, essential oils, lignans, isoquinoline alkaloids, pectins can be distinguished.
Bay leaf oil contains vitamins A, B2, B3, B5, B6, C, as well as folic acid. Mineral wealth is represented by calcium, iron, manganese, selenium, copper, potassium, zinc and magnesium.
Thanks to them, the oil has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antifungal, bactericidal, soothing and astringent properties.
Medicinal properties of bay leaf oil
Relaxes the muscles
This oil has a strong soothing and muscle relaxing effect. It works to promote constriction of blood vessels while calming nerve impulses and regulating blood circulation.
- Therefore bay leaf oil is used for headaches and migraine attacks;
- It can relieve shoulder and neck pain when massaging the muscles with this oil.
For flu or a cold, a few drops of bay leaf oil used as a compress warms the chest and heals the infection;
- Bay leaf oil reduces cold infections and lowers fever by stimulating sweating.
This oil is a reliable antibiotic
Bay leaf oil has the property of natural antibiotic. Stops the development of microbes, bacteria and fungi.
It is suitable for cleaning small wounds, injuries resulting from burns.
Best of all, it has no side effects and can be used at home to treat children's injuries.
Helps the skin
Among the biggest benefits of the bay leaf are the magical properties of its oil, which contains vitamins, minerals and antioxidants that care for the skin. Its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties should be taken into account, allowing the skin to be kept clean, without the toxins that are harmful to its condition.
Role in hair care
Bay leaf essential oil can take care of hair perfectly. Its capabilities extend to:
- Acts as a natural remedy against dandruff;
- To improve the health of the scalp and hair growth stimulator due to its ability to stimulate the blood circulation process;
- In the presence of parasites /lice/ the hair can be treated with this oil.
Other properties of bay leaf essential oil
- Accelerates tissue regeneration and helps reduce scars;
- It has bactericidal, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties;
- reduces symptoms of dandruff, psoriasis and acne;
- supports rapid hair growth;
- reduces hematomas and swellings on the skin.
Bay leaf essential oil has strong warming properties, thanks to which it relieves tired muscles and soothes joint pain. It is suitable for rubbing in rheumatic pains and sprains, as it effectively reduces inflammation and swelling caused by injuries.
Ways of application of bay leaf oil
The oil can be used directly in the right amount on the skin of the face or the whole body, as well as on the hair and scalp. You can also apply the oil on skin lesions such as eczema or various skin imperfections.
One of the ways to apply the essential oil is compresses and lubrications, best suited for feet and hands, because compresses will soften calluses and chapped skin and restore its silky softness. The oil can be used to create homemade cosmetic recipes, it is also used in professional procedures in beauty salons, hair salons and massage salons.
It is also a great tool for hand care. Intensively moisturizes, nourishes and regenerates the skin of the hands, especially for dry and cracked hands. It helps to quickly restore their beautiful and well-groomed appearance.
It is also an excellent remedy for brittle nails, helps to strengthen their structure and protects them from the negative influence of external factors such as preparations and objects with a rough texture. It can be used on hands and nails in its pure form or as an addition to your favorite cosmetics.
Preparation of bay leaf oil at home
It is best to buy ready-made oil from stores for personal use, but personal production gives assurance that the product is of high quality and safe. Here is a recipe for making bay leaf oil.
- 30 bay leaves
- 200 milliliters of vegetable oil of your choice, for example olive oil
Method of preparation:
1. Grind the leaves and pour the oil;
2. Seal the container tightly and keep it in a dark and cool place for 2 weeks;
3. Shake it from time to time;
4. After this time has passed, the oil is filtered through cheesecloth and poured into a dark container.
5. Store it in a cool place.
It is necessary to do a tolerance test by dripping the mixture on the inside of the elbow fold with a light rub. Wait 4-6 hours for skin and general reaction of the body.
- Cleanse our body with a bay leaf;